Altar Servers

Home > Parish > Altar Servers

The Bishop's Altar Server Award was established to honor an altar server from each parish for their dedication and service to their parish. The 2017 Awards Mass took place at St. Joseph's Cathedral, 50 Franklin Street, Buffalo on Saturday, March 18, 2017 at 10:30 am with Bishop Richard J. Malone presenting a medal to each honoree.  Following the Mass there was a reception at the Buffalo Niagara Convention Center, Franklin Street, Buffalo.       

 

CONGRATULATIONS 2017 AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

  • Andrew J. Anderson – Church of the Annunciation, Elma

  • Kevin Bainbridge – St. Jude the Apostle, North Tonawanda 

  • Connor Baker – SS. Peter & Paul, Hamburg          

  • Ryan Baker – SS. Peter & Paul, Hamburg 

  • Leda A. Bartz – Ascension, Batavia 

  • Nina R. Bartz – Ascension, Batavia 

  • Maria Bienko – Our Lady of Peace,Clarence

  •  Theresa Bienko – Our Lady of Peace, Clarence

  •  John-Paul Bobak – St. Stephen, Grand Island

  •  Eric Bowman – Holy Spirit, North Collins

  •  Abigail Bradley – St. Christopher, Tonawanda

  •  Anthony Brandl, Jr. – St. Teresa of Avila, Akron

  •  Dominic Bubb – Sacred Heart of Jesus, Bowmansville

  •  Savanna Burczyk  - St. Brendan on the Lake, Newfane

  •  Kaitlin Burnett – St. Margaret, Buffalo

  •  Mary Bush – Our Lady of Victory Basilica, Lackawanna

  •  Christiano Casilio – St. John de LaSalle, Niagara Falls

  •  Joseph Casseri – Holy Cross, Buffalo

  •  Jesus Cisneros – St. Stephen, Grand Island

  •  Hannah Clark – St. Mary, Bolivar

  •  Bridget Cochran – SS. Brendan & Jude, Alfred

  •  Silas Cochran – SS. Brendan & Jude, Alfred

  •  Jack Conti – St. Maximillian Kolbe, Corfu

  •  Chandler Cotter – St. Mary of the Assumption, Lancaster

  •  Ajay Cybulski – Immaculate Conception, Eden

  •  Max T. Damiani – Christ the King, Snyder

  •  Robert Darch – Resurrection, Batavia

  •  Sara Noel Dembski – St. John XXIII, West Seneca

  •  Tyler Deppa – Our Lady of Peace, Salamanca

  •  Patrick Egloff – St. Mary of the Lake, Hamburg

  •  Jacob Ettinger – Holy Family, Albion

  •  Shane Faulkner – St. Vincent de Paul, Niagara Falls

  •  Benjamin Flaherty – All Saints, Lockport

  •  Jackson Fowler – Our Lady of Loreto, Falconer

  •  Andrew Gill – Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Williamsville

  •  Salvatore Gioeli – Holy Trinity, Medina

  •  Maryann Glab – Resurrection, Cheektowaga

  •  Jeremy Glinski – Queen of Martyrs, Cheektowaga

  •  Christian Gueth – Our Lady Help of Christians, Cheektowaga

  •  Kaylen Hines – St. Martin de Porres, Buffalo

  •  Nadia Hoang, Coronation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Buffalo

  •  Hannah Noel Hoebener – St. Dominic, Westfield

  •  Kyle Holland – St. John de Lasalle, Niagara Falls

  •  Samuele Iantorno – Immaculate Conception, Wellsville

  •  Elizabeth M. Izydorczak – St. Joseph, Holland

  •  Victoria Jankowski – Church of the Annunciation, Elma

  •  Alexandra Judge – St. Gregory the Great, Williamsville

  •  Dylan Kehr – Epiphany of Our Lord, North Collins

  •  Rachel Kehr – Epiphany of Our Lord, North Collins

  •  Shawn Kirsch – St. John Neumann, Strykersville

  •  Brianna Kruszka – Epiphany of Our Lord, North Collins

  •  David A. Kuchta – St. Amelia, Tonawanda

  •  Cameron Kufchak – Immaculate Conception, Ransomville

  •  Angelica Lagares – Holy Angels, Buffalo

  •  Corinne Lapp – St. Joseph University, Buffalo

  •  Elijah J. Lavarnway – St. John the Baptist, Alden

  •  Adam Licata – St. Anthony of Padua, Buffalo

  •  Holly Lobrutto – St. Francis of Assisi, Tonawanda

  •  Dominic Loss – St. Louis, Buffalo

  •  Patrick Loss – St. Louis, Buffalo

  •  Jacob Daniel Lundy – St. Brendan on the Lake, Newfane

  •  Brittney Maracle – St. John de Lasalle, Niagara Falls

  •  Nicholas Marino – Holy Family of Jesus, Mary & Joseph, Niagara Falls

  •  Leah Mccormick – Blessed Sacrament, Andover

  •  Sara Mccormick – Blessed Sacrament, Andover

  •  Alyssa Merkel – St. John Vianney, Orchard Park

  •  Katherine Merkel – St. John Vianney, Orchard Park

  •  Reagan Merkel – St. John Vianney, Orchard Park

  •  Zachary Mical – St. John the Baptist, Kenmore

  •  Jacob Neumeister – St. Francis of Assisi, Tonawanda

  •  Andrew R. Nicosia – St. Timothy, Tonawanda

  •  Richard C. Nicosia – St. Timothy, Tonawanda

  •  Chloe Norton – Holy Family of Jesus, Mary & Joseph, Belmont

  •  Ian Norton – Holy Family of Jesus, Mary & Joseph, Belmont

  •  Daniel Novak – St. John Paul II, Lake View

  •  Sarah Rose Nowark – Our Lady of Pompeii, Lancaster

  •  Garrett Ogden – St. Martin of Tours, Buffalo

  •  Emma Ogilvie – Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Williamsville

  •  Kyra Pence – St. Patrick, Randolph

  •  Madeleine Perrelli – St. John the Baptist, Kenmore

  •  Jacob Phillips – St. Raphael, Niagara Falls

  •  Joseph Phillips – St. Raphael, Niagara Falls

  •  Liam Pickreign – St. Joseph, Fredonia

  •  Kateri Pieczynski – St. Francis of Assisi, Athol Springs

  •  Heather Powers – Immaculate Conception, East Aurora

  •  Camille Profic – Immaculate Conception, Eden

  •  Morgan Propp – St. Mary of the Lake, Hamburg

  •  Derek Pruski – St. Padre Pio, Oakfield

  •  Cole Rauscher – Mary Immaculate, East Bethany

  •  Timothy Reinard – St. Thomas Aquinas, Buffalo

  •  Colin Reisdorf – St. John Neumann, Strykersville

  •  Riley Robinson – St. Mark, Kendall

  •  Aiden Root – St. Amelia, Tonawanda

  •  Marissa Saber – Blessed Sacrament, Town of Tonawanda

  •  Abigail Anne Sapecky– Good Shepherd, Pendleton

  •  Zachary Schwartzott – Holy Spirit, Buffalo

  •  Matthew Skehan – St. Mary, Holley

  •  Clare Smokowski – Queen of Heaven, West Seneca

  •  Matthew Snodgrass – SS. Peter & Paul, Williamsville

  •  Bartholomew Snyder – St. Mary of the Angels, Olean

  •  Joseph R. Sodaro – St. Bernadette, Orchard Park

  •  Mary Stefani – Resurrection, Batavia

  •  Adam Tran – Coronation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Buffalo

  •  Greta Unetich – Our Lady of Peace, Clarence

  •  Jeffrey Uveino – St. Isidore, Perry

  •  Charles L. Valone – St. Joseph, Gowanda

  •  Clayton Wallrich – St. Mary, Swormville

  •  Colin Wallrich – St. Mary, Swormville

  •  Mikayla Walters – St. Anthony, Lackawanna

  •  Seth Warner – Immaculate Conception, Ransomville

  •  James Weil – St. Gregory the Great, Williamsville

  •  Ciara Anne Werner – SS. Joachim & Anne, Attica

  •  Aidan Wright – St. Andrew, Kenmore

  •  Sabrina Wroblewski – Holy Spirit, North Collins

  •  Jason Young – St. Mary, Cattaraugus

  •  Rebecca Young – St. Martha, Depew

  •  Michael Zambron – Queen of Martyrs, Cheektowaga